Population

Demography

 200020072010
Total population76,504,07788,546,08792,335,113
Male38,524,26644,757,78846,634,587
Female37,979,81143,788,29945,700,526
    
Population density (persons/km2)
(Land area: 300,000 km2)
255295308
    
Average household size54.84.6
    
Population distribution (%)   
Urban48.042.445.3
Rural52.057.654.7
    
Age distribution (%)   
0 - 4 years12.611.911.1
0 - 14 years37.035.533.3
15 - 64 years59.260.462.4
18 years and over56.657.960.3
60 years and over6.06.26.8
65 years and over3.84.14.3
    
Sex ratio (males/100 females)101.4102102
    
Annual average population growth rate (%)2010-20152015-20202020-2025
 1.731.591.41
    
Projected population202020252030
Total109,947,900117,959,400125,337,500
Male55,460,90059,494,40063,202,900
Female54,487,00058,465,00062,134,600
    
Projected life expectancy2015-20202020-20252025-2030
Male68.8170.0171.01
Female74.3475.5476.54

Attachment:


Source:
The Philippines in Figures 2015, Philippine Statistics Authority
Philippine Health Statistics 2013, Epidemiology Bureau, DOH
Page Last Update: 14 June 2016, 1:16 PM