Previous DOH Secretaries

Dr. Enrique T. Ona


Term: 2010 – 2014

Our Secretary of Health is recognized as one of the top surgeons of the country specializing in the field of vascular and transplant surgery. A graduate of the University of Philippines, he underwent surgical training in the United States and the United Kingdom. He is certified by both the Philippine and American Board of Surgery.


Dr. Esperanza I. Cabral


Term: January 2010 – June 2010

On January 15, the Department of Health officially welcome a new health secretary - Dr. Esperanza I. Cabral.  At the turn-over ceremonies, she lauded the accomplishments of the department under the term of Sec. Francisco T. Duque III.  She also called on the DOH personnel to join her in her drive to reduce the inequities in the country's health services and to set the...

Dr. Francisco Duque III


Term: June 2005 – January 2010

Dr. Francisco T. Duque III finished both his undergraduate and post-graduate courses in Medicine at University of Santo Tomas. He finished Master of Science majoring in Pathology at Georgetown University, Washington DC, USA on 1987. He also attended Immunology Scientific Training in the Department of Microbiology in Georgetown University, School of Medicine.


Dr. Manuel Dayrit


Term: February 2001 - May 2005

Secretary Manuel M. Dayrit has a public health career that spans 27 years. A Bachelor of Arts graduate of the Ateneo de Manila University, he earned his Doctor of Medicine Degree from the University of the Philippines in 1976. After graduation, he plunged himslef into community-based health work in the rural areas of Mindanao.


Dr. Alberto Romualdez


Term: September 1998 - January 2001

On 11 September 1998, President Joseph Ejercito Estrada appointed a new health secretary - Dr. Alberto G. Romualdez, Jr. Maybe, he was coined as the new hero the DOH employees are waiting for to save them from disgrace during this time.